free web tracker
Scarlett Johansson

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1984-11-22

Place of Birth
New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As
Scarlett Johanssen
Скарлетт Йоганссон
Скарлетт Йоханссон
Scarlett Ingrid Johansson
스칼릿 조핸슨
سكارليت جوهانسون
史嘉蕾·喬韓森
สการ์เลตต์ โจแฮนส์สัน
スカーレット・ヨハンソン
斯嘉丽·约翰逊
스칼렛 요한슨
scarlet johanson
Σκάρλετ Τζοχάνσον

Scarlett Johansson

Scarlett Johansson, born November 22, 1984, is an American actress, model and singer. She made her film debut in North (1994) and was later nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead for her performance in Manny & Lo (1996), garnering further acclaim and prominence with roles in The Horse Whisperer (1998) and Ghost World (2001). She shifted to adult roles with her performances in Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) and Sofia Coppola's Lost in Translation (2003), for which she won a BAFTA award for Best Actress in a Leading Role; both films earned her Golden Globe Award nominations as well.

A role in A Love Song for Bobby Long (2004) earned Johansson her third Golden Globe for Best Actress nomination. Johansson garnered another Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress with her role in Woody Allen's Match Point (2005). She has played the Marvel comic book character Black Widow/Natasha Romanoff in Iron Man 2 (2010), The Avengers (2012), and Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) and is set to reprise the role in Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015). The 2010 Broadway revival of Arthur Miller's A View From the Bridge won Johansson the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play. As a singer, Johansson has released two albums, Anywhere I Lay My Head and Break Up.

Johansson is considered one of Hollywood's modern sex symbols, and has frequently appeared in published lists of the sexiest women in the world, most notably when she was named the "Sexiest Woman Alive" by Esquire magazine in both 2006 and 2013 (the only woman to be chosen for the title twice), and the "Sexiest Celebrity" by Playboy magazine in 2007.

Johansson was born in New York City. Her father, Karsten Johansson, is a Danish-born architect, and her paternal grandfather, Ejner Johansson, was a screenwriter and director. Her mother, Melanie Sloan, a producer, comes from an Ashkenazi Jewish family from the Bronx. Johansson has an older sister, Vanessa, who is an actress; an older brother, Adrian; a twin brother, Hunter (who appeared in the film Manny & Lo with Scarlett); and a half-brother, Christian, from her father's re-marriage.

2003
Lost in Translation
7.4
2006
Scoop
6.5
1998
The Horse Whisperer
6.9
2006
The Prestige
8.1
2001
Ghost World
7.2
2004
In Good Company
5.9
2009
He's Just Not That Into You
6.4
1996
If Lucy Fell
5.0
2003
Girl with a Pearl Earring
6.6
2001
The Man Who Wasn't There
7.6
2008
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
6.8
1994
North
5.0
2004
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
6.7
2012
The Avengers
7.6
2008
The Spirit
4.8
2002
Eight Legged Freaks
5.4
2008
The Other Boleyn Girl
6.6
1995
Just Cause
6.2
2007
The Nanny Diaries
6.2
2006
The Black Dahlia
5.7
1997
Home Alone 3
5.1
2004
A Love Song for Bobby Long
7.0
2004
The Perfect Score
5.6
2006
A Good Woman
6.0
1997
Fall
7.0
2001
An American Rhapsody
6.4
2011
Woody Allen: A Documentary
7.4
1999
My Brother the Pig
4.8
2011
We Bought a Zoo
6.7
2014
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
7.7
2014
Under the Skin
6.1
1996
Manny & Lo
6.5
2015
Avengers: Age of Ultron
7.3
2012
Hitchcock
6.5
2013
Her
7.9
2004
Lost on Location: Behind the Scenes of 'Lost in Translation'
8.3
2013
Don Jon
5.9
2014
Chef
7.1
2014
Lucy
6.3
2005
Match Point
7.3
2016
The Jungle Book
6.8
2014
Deep Down
0.0
2008
Yes We Can
8.5
2008
Translating History to Screen
3.0
2014
On the Front Line
8.2
2014
Marvel: 75 Years, From Pulp to Pop!
7.2
2009
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Amy Poehler
7.0
2009
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Amy Poehler
7.0
2010
Iron Man 2
6.8
2014
Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe
6.6
2011
Buck
7.3
2016
Sing
6.9
2016
Hail, Caesar!
5.9
2016
Captain America: Civil War
7.4
2018
Isle of Dogs
7.9
2016
Floyd Norman: An Animated Life
7.7
2017
Rough Night
5.6
2018
Avengers: Infinity War
8.3
2019
Avengers: Endgame
8.4
2012
Building the Dream: Assembling the Avengers
8.5
2017
Ghost in the Shell
6.0
2005
The Island
6.6
1969
Untitled Noah Baumbach Project
0.0
2020
Black Widow
0.0
2019
Jojo Rabbit
0.0
1969
Reflective Light
0.0
2017
Art as Dialogue
0.0
2012
The Avengers: A Visual Journey
7.3
2011
Bert Stern: Original Madman
8.0
2019
Captain Marvel
7.0
2021
Sing 2
0.0
CLOSE [x]